The Endress+Hauser Group

Media center

Events

Your career with Endress+Hauser

Product tools

Contact Information

E-direct Shop

E-direct complements our traditional offering by providing you with a quick, effective way to purchase easy-to-configure, entry-level instrumentation.

E-direct Shop

Data Protection Policy

Endress+Hauser (S.E.A.) Pte Ltd

Endress+Hauser aims to comply with the obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). We are aware that the PDPA is applicable to our organisation and we take your personal data protection seriously.

1. How we collect your personal data

We collect the personal data of our prospects employees and customers through the following methods/channels:

  • When you sign up for marketing information

  • When you register as a participant

  • When you indicate you wish to have a follow-up from salesperson

  • When you request for technical support or customer service

  • When you sign up/subscribe for our online service

  • When you sign up/ subscribe to an online portal/ webinar

  • When you make payment/purchase

  • When you register as approved supplier or provider

  • When you submit a job application

2. What we collect

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, Personal Data that we may collect, include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • personal identification information, including name, identification and passport numbers, gender, date of birth, images, photographs

  • contact information, including postal address, email address, phone number

  • academic qualifications, occupation, job details, preferences and interests

  • other information as we may notify you, whether for surveys, sale and other service offerings

  • technical and statistical data, such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, which will automatically be collected by us to maintain quality of the service and to compile general statistics regarding use of our websites

  • other personal information which you may provide to us, from time to time, in the course of your dealings with us

3. Purpose of collection of Personal Data

We collect, use, disclose, process and manage your Personal Data for one or more of the following purpose(s), as may be applicable:

  • to contact and serve you in connection with the sale, purchase, and after-market service of our products and services;

  • for assessing, processing, investigating, resolving and following up with your queries, instructions, requests, feedbacks, claims or complaints;

  • in connection with our business plans, infrastructure, operations, rights, and remedies;

  • to meet or comply with our internal policies, procedures, and guidelines;

  • to communicate with you in relation to our products and services, including offers, lucky draws, contests, privileges, promotions, advertisements, and updates;

  • to send you invites to our seminars, conferences, talks, training programs or corporate events;

  • to carry out research, planning and statistical analysis in connection with developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies;

  • to administer and support the employment or job relationship, including without limitation, its management and termination, salaries, bonuses, commission remuneration, expense claims, staff benefits, leave matters, insurance, training, corporate events, and corporate social responsibility projects;

  • to manage and regulate entry and access to our stores, offices, or premises;

  • to request and facilitate the processing of medical examinations or tests;

  • to manage and operate our operations and businesses;

  • to comply with the relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, and legal or audit requirements;

  • any other purpose for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

4. Disclosure, Sharing and Transfer outside Singapore

We do not share your Personal Data to any third party. We may share your Personal Data within the Companies and Associates in Singapore or elsewhere, for matters in relation or incidental to the purposes set out in paragraph 3 of this Policy. When doing so, we will ensure and require them to have the personal data protection policy or agreement.

5. Third Party Consent

If you have provided us the Personal Data of any other individual, you represent and warrant that you have the express consent of such individual for the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data under this Policy.

6. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We ensure that there are reasonable security measures and practices in place to safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorized access, collection, usage, disclosure, modification, copying, disposal and/or other risks, and adhere to the applicable laws.

7. Data Retention and Removal

We retain your Personal Data for only so long as is required for the purpose for which the Data was collected, the purposes outlined in this Policy, and for our business and legal purposes.

8. Access and Correction

We make reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected is up-to-date, accurate and complete. We may charge you a reasonable fee in relation to the request for access to your Personal Data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. Alternatively, you may wish to update your personal data by sending your request to info@sg.endress.com.

9. Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent for us to use and disclose your Personal Data, you may make the request to info@sg.endress.com

10. Amendment

We may from time to time update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, business purposes, industry trends, and/or any changes in applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

11. Contact

For any feedback, question or matter in relation to our Data Protection Policy or obligations, including for amendments to your Personal Data, withdrawal of your consent, or how we manage, protect and process your Personal Data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at info@sg.endress.com or via post to:

  1. Data Protection Officer
    Endress+Hauser (S.E.A.) Pte Ltd
    3A International Business Park
    #07-08 ICON@IBP Tower A
    Singapore 609935

For more details on our policies and practices, kindly visit our Endress+Hauser Cookies and Privacy Policy at www.sg.endress.com/en/endress-hauser-website-cookies

Contact

Endress+Hauser (S.E.A.) Pte Ltd
3A International Business Park 07-08 ICON@IBP Tower A 609935 Singapore , Singapore
Tel.: 65 65668222
Send email www.sg.endress.com